Our Top Picks
Intel XEON 22 CORE Processor E5-2699V4 2.2GHZ 55MB2.07 x 1.77 x 0.16 inches0.13 poundsCheck on Amazon
The best Xeon CPU for most workstation and server buyers in this roundup is the Intel Xeon Gold 6240: 18 cores and 36 threads, a 2.6 GHz base clock that holds up under sustained all-core load, 24.75 MB of L3 cache, six channels of DDR4-2933, and a 150 W TDP that a decent tower cooler or a ducted 2U passive heatsink can handle. It suits anyone building or refreshing a single-socket LGA 3647 machine for virtualization, databases, or general compute who wants more headroom than a 12-core part without stepping into the 205 W power and cooling bracket. If budget is the deciding factor, the Intel Xeon E5-2699 V4 puts 22 cores and 55 MB of cache on LGA 2011-3 for the price tier of a much smaller modern chip, which makes it the value pick for home labs and batch workloads. If you are starting fresh and want a platform that still accepts current parts, the Xeon W3-2425 on LGA 4677 with DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 is the forward-looking choice. The rest of this guide breaks down socket compatibility, memory channels, power draw, cooling requirements, and workload fit so you can match silicon to the job instead of to a core count printed on a box.
Top 3 Picks
Best Overall: Intel Xeon Gold 6240
The Gold 6240 hits the sweet spot that most single-socket builds actually live in: 18 cores at 2.6 GHz base and 3.9 GHz turbo, 24.75 MB of L3, six memory channels, and a 150 W TDP. It has enough cores for a dozen or more virtual machines, enough clock speed to keep interactive workloads responsive, and enough memory bandwidth to feed them all. Boards and DDR4 RDIMMs for LGA 3647 are mature and widely available, and the chip sits below the 205 W tier where cooling, noise, and power costs start climbing sharply.
Best Budget: Intel Xeon E5-2699 V4 (22-Core)
Twenty-two cores, 44 threads, and 55 MB of Smart Cache for a budget-tier price is the entire argument for this chip. The catch is a 2.2 GHz base clock and a PCIe 3.0 platform, so it wins on parallelism per dollar and loses on per-core speed. For batch rendering, container farms, media transcoding, and home-lab virtualization, that trade is usually worth taking.
Best Premium: Intel Xeon W3-2425
This is the only part here on a current socket with DDR5 and PCIe 5.0, and that matters more than its six cores suggest. LGA 4677 boards accept current-generation memory and storage without adapters, the platform has a genuine upgrade path, and the 130 W base TDP (156 W maximum turbo power) is easy to cool quietly in a tower. It is the right pick when the machine has to be built today and stay relevant for years.
Quick Comparison
| Product | Best for | Key specs | Price tier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Xeon E5-2699 V4 22-Core 2.2 GHz | Cheapest route to high core count | 22C / 44T, 2.2 GHz base, 55 MB L3, 9.6 GT/s QPI, 145 W TDP, LGA 2011-3, 4-channel DDR4-2400 | Budget |
| Intel Xeon Gold 6246R | Clock-speed-sensitive server work | 16C / 32T, 3.5 GHz base, 4.1 GHz turbo, 35.75 MB L3, 205 W TDP, LGA 3647, 6-channel DDR4-2933 | Premium |
| Intel Xeon Gold 6240 | Balanced single-socket virtualization | 18C / 36T, 2.6 GHz base, 3.9 GHz turbo, 24.75 MB L3, 150 W TDP, LGA 3647, 6-channel DDR4-2933 | Mid-range |
| Intel Xeon W3-2425 | New builds needing a current platform | 6C / 12T, 3.0 GHz base, 4.4 GHz turbo, 15 MB L3, 130 W TDP / 156 W max turbo power, LGA 4677, 4-channel DDR5-4400 | Premium |
| Intel Xeon Silver 4310 (3rd Gen) | Efficient mid-range rack servers | 12C / 24T, 2.10 GHz base, 3.3 GHz turbo, 18 MB L3, 120 W TDP, LGA 4189, 8-channel DDR4-2667 | Mid-range |
| Intel Xeon E5-2699 V4 LGA 2011-3 (SR2JS) | Budget DDR4 refresh builds | 22C / 44T, 2.2 GHz base, 55 MB L3, 9.6 GT/s QPI, 145 W TDP, LGA 2011-3, stepping code SR2JS | Budget |
| Xeon W-2295 18-Core | High-clock content creation workstations | 18C / 36T, 3.00-4.60 GHz, 24.75 MB L3, 165 W TDP, LGA 2066, 4-channel DDR4-2933, no integrated graphics | Mid-range |
| Xeon Platinum 8280L 28-Core | Maximum cores per socket on a budget | 28C / 56T, 2.70-4.00 GHz, 38.5 MB L3, 205 W TDP, LGA 3647, 6-channel DDR4-2933, large-memory SKU | Budget |
How We Chose
These picks were selected from published manufacturer specifications, platform documentation, and the details stated in each product listing, then filtered against the way workstation and server buyers actually shop. The first criterion was socket and platform generation, because a CPU is only as useful as the boards, memory, and coolers available for it: LGA 2011-3, LGA 2066, LGA 3647, LGA 4189, and LGA 4677 each imply a different memory type, channel count, PCIe generation, and upgrade ceiling. The second was category fit, meaning the part has to make sense as either a single-socket workstation chip or a rack server chip, not sit awkwardly between the two. The third was workload fit, weighing core count against base clock, cache size, and memory bandwidth so each pick maps to a recognizable job rather than a generic “fast” label. The fourth was upgrade path and ownership cost, including TDP class, cooler requirements, memory pricing, and how long the platform will realistically receive parts and firmware. We did not benchmark, test, or handle any of these processors; every figure below comes from vendor specification sheets, listing details, or standard platform arithmetic that you can reproduce yourself.
1. Intel Xeon E5-2699 V4 (22-Core) – Best for Budget High-Core-Count Builds

Intel XEON 22 CORE Processor E5-2699V4 2.2GHZ 55MB Smart Cache 9.6 GT/S QPI TDP 145W
Picked as a relevant option in this category.
View on AmazonThis is the chip you buy when the goal is the most parallel work per dollar and you are willing to accept an older platform to get it. The listing describes a 22-core Xeon E5-2699 V4 running at 2.2 GHz with 55 MB of Smart Cache, a 9.6 GT/s QPI link, and a 145 W TDP. As a Broadwell-EP part, it is a 14 nm processor on the LGA 2011-3 socket, which means 44 threads, four channels of DDR4-2400 with ECC support, and 40 PCIe 3.0 lanes for add-in cards and NVMe storage. It suits home-lab builders, small rendering farms, media transcoding nodes, and anyone consolidating several older machines into one box with a lot of threads.
Key specs
- Cores / threads: 22 cores, 44 threads
- Clocks: 2.2 GHz base, with turbo headroom for lightly threaded work
- Cache: 55 MB Smart Cache, the largest in this roundup alongside the Platinum 8280L’s class
- Interconnect: 9.6 GT/s QPI, dual-socket capable on 2P boards
- TDP: 145 W
- Socket / memory: LGA 2011-3, 4-channel DDR4-2400 ECC RDIMM or LRDIMM
- Expansion: 40 PCIe 3.0 lanes, no integrated graphics
The strengths are straightforward. Twenty-two physical cores is an enormous amount of parallelism for the budget tier, and the 55 MB L3 cache keeps working sets resident in a way that smaller-cache chips cannot match. Quad-channel DDR4 gives roughly 76.8 GB/s of theoretical bandwidth, which is modest by modern server standards but far more than any consumer desktop platform of the same era. Because LGA 2011-3 was a high-volume server socket, boards, coolers, and RDIMMs are plentiful, and the platform supports large memory configurations with registered DIMMs. Dual-socket boards let you double the core count later if you find a second chip cheaply.
The weaknesses are equally clear. A 2.2 GHz base clock means single-thread performance is well behind anything current, so interactive applications, lightly threaded simulation, and latency-sensitive databases will feel slow no matter how many cores are idle. PCIe 3.0 limits the newest NVMe drives and GPUs, and the platform is long past its firmware and driver sunset, so newer operating systems may need attention to chipset support. There is no integrated graphics, so a discrete card is mandatory even for a headless-but-configurable build. And 145 W of heat still needs real cooling, not a stock desktop cooler.
Pros
- Highest core count available at the budget price tier
- 55 MB of L3 cache absorbs large working sets
- Four memory channels with ECC support and room for large RDIMM capacities
- Huge supply of compatible boards, coolers, and memory
- Dual-socket capable if you later add a matching processor
Cons
- 2.2 GHz base clock is the weakest single-thread performance in this list
- PCIe 3.0 only, which bottlenecks the fastest modern storage and accelerators
- End-of-life platform with no upgrade beyond the v4 generation
- Requires a discrete GPU and a 145 W-class cooler
- Firmware, microcode, and OS support need checking before you commit
Compared with the other E5-2699 V4 listing in this roundup, this entry and the SR2JS-stepping part are the same silicon; the difference is in listing detail and stepping code, so buy whichever listing gives you clearer identification of the exact part. Compared with the Xeon Platinum 8280L, you give up six cores and six memory channels but also drop from 205 W to 145 W, which is a meaningful cooling and power difference in a small chassis. Compared with the Gold 6240, this chip has more cores but far less clock speed, less memory bandwidth, and no upgrade path.
2. Intel Xeon Gold 6246R – Best for Clock-Speed-Sensitive Server Workloads
The Gold 6246R is the specialist pick: fewer cores than several chips here, but the highest sustained clocks of any Scalable processor in this roundup. The listing states a 3.40 GHz base frequency with 35.75 MB of cache, and as a Cascade Lake-SP part it carries 16 cores and 32 threads, a 4.1 GHz maximum turbo, a 205 W TDP, the LGA 3647 socket, six channels of DDR4-2933, and 48 PCIe 3.0 lanes. It suits workloads where a small number of threads run hot and fast: electronic design automation, financial modelling, single-instance relational databases, licensing servers that bill per core, and any application that spends its life waiting on one thread.
Key specs
- Cores / threads: 16 cores, 32 threads
- Clocks: 3.5 GHz base, 4.1 GHz maximum turbo
- Cache: 35.75 MB L3
- TDP: 205 W, the highest in this roundup alongside the Platinum 8280L
- Socket / memory: LGA 3647, 6-channel DDR4-2933, roughly 140.8 GB/s peak bandwidth
- Expansion: 48 PCIe 3.0 lanes, no integrated graphics
- Per-core licensing: 16 cores keeps per-core software licensing costs lower than 24- or 28-core parts
What makes this chip worth its premium tier is that a 3.5 GHz base clock is not a marketing number that collapses the moment all cores load up. Cascade Lake-SP parts at this TDP are designed to hold high all-core frequencies given adequate cooling, which is precisely why the power rating is so high. Six memory channels at DDR4-2933 deliver about 140.8 GB/s, enough to keep 32 threads fed in memory-hungry applications, and the 35.75 MB cache is generous for a 16-core part. The 16-core count is also a licensing sweet spot: many database and virtualization products are priced per physical core, and a 16-core chip can cost dramatically less to license than a 24- or 28-core part while delivering better single-thread responsiveness.
The trade-offs are real. A 205 W TDP demands a serious cooler, strong chassis airflow, and a power supply and motherboard VRM rated for sustained high current; in a 1U chassis this usually means high-static-pressure fans and noticeable noise. Sixteen cores is on the low side for dense virtualization, where the 18-core Gold 6240 or the 28-core Platinum 8280L will host more virtual machines per socket. PCIe 3.0 is a generation behind the LGA 4189 and LGA 4677 platforms, which matters if you are attaching the fastest NVMe arrays or current accelerators. And the premium price tier means the per-core cost is high compared with budget-tier 22- and 28-core parts.
Pros
- Highest base and turbo clocks in this roundup
- 16-core count reduces per-core software licensing exposure
- Six memory channels at DDR4-2933 for roughly 140.8 GB/s
- 35.75 MB L3 cache is large for its core count
- Strong fit for latency-sensitive and lightly threaded server software
Cons
- 205 W TDP drives cooling, noise, power, and VRM requirements
- Only 16 cores, which limits VM density
- Premium price tier means a high cost per core
- PCIe 3.0 only
- LGA 3647 platform is mature but no longer expanding
Against the Gold 6240, this is a direct philosophy clash: the 6240 gives you 18 cores at 2.6 GHz base and 150 W, while the 6246R gives you 16 cores at 3.5 GHz base and 205 W. If your workload scales cleanly across many threads, the 6240 wins on efficiency and core count; if it stalls waiting on individual threads, the 6246R is worth every watt. Against the Platinum 8280L, you sacrifice twelve cores and two memory channels but gain a base clock that is 0.8 GHz higher, which is a decisive advantage for single-thread-bound software.
3. Intel Xeon Gold 6240 – Best for Balanced Single-Socket Virtualization

Intel Boxed Xeon Gold 6240 Proc 24.75M 2.6GHz FC-LGA14B mm 999FP1
Picked as a relevant option in this category.
View on AmazonThe Gold 6240 is the best overall pick in this roundup because it refuses to be bad at anything. The listing describes 24.75 MB of cache, a 2.6 GHz base clock, and an FC-LGA14B package on the LGA 3647 socket. As a Cascade Lake-SP processor it offers 18 cores and 36 threads, up to 3.9 GHz turbo, a 150 W TDP, six channels of DDR4-2933 with ECC, and 48 PCIe 3.0 lanes. It suits the broad middle of server and workstation work: virtualization hosts running ten to twenty VMs, application servers, mid-size database instances, build servers, and single-socket workstations that need to be good at many different things.
Key specs
- Cores / threads: 18 cores, 36 threads
- Clocks: 2.6 GHz base, 3.9 GHz maximum turbo
- Cache: 24.75 MB L3
- TDP: 150 W, the middle of the server range and manageable in 2U
- Socket / memory: LGA 3647, 6-channel DDR4-2933, up to roughly 140.8 GB/s
- Expansion: 48 PCIe 3.0 lanes
- Dual-socket: supported on 2P boards for 36 cores and 72 threads per chassis
The balance is the point. Eighteen cores is enough to run a dense virtualization host without oversubscribing memory or storage paths, and a 2.6 GHz base clock is high enough that the machine still feels responsive when a single VM is doing interactive work. The 150 W TDP is the practical ceiling for a quiet tower build or a passively cooled 2U server with good ducting, and it sits far enough below 205 W that power supply sizing and electricity cost stay reasonable. Six memory channels with 12 DIMM slots on a typical board allow a large memory footprint without exotic parts, and the 48 PCIe 3.0 lanes are enough for a couple of NVMe drives, a RAID controller, and a network card simultaneously. Dual-socket boards let you scale to 36 cores without changing your cooling philosophy.
Where it falls short is at the extremes. If your workload is purely single-threaded, the Gold 6246R’s 3.5 GHz base is meaningfully faster. If you need maximum VM density or in-memory database capacity, the Platinum 8280L’s 28 cores and larger memory ceiling go further. PCIe 3.0 is two generations behind current platforms, so if you plan to attach the fastest storage or accelerators, the LGA 4677 W3-2425 has a real architectural advantage. And 18 cores is a lot of licensing exposure for per-core software.
Pros
- Best core-count-to-clock balance in the roundup
- 150 W TDP is coolable quietly in a tower or 2U chassis
- Six memory channels and generous DIMM slot counts on standard boards
- Dual-socket capable for 36 cores and 72 threads
- Broad compatibility with mature, well-documented server boards
Cons
- Base clock trails the Gold 6246R by 0.9 GHz
- Core count trails the 22-core E5-2699 V4 and 28-core Platinum 8280L
- PCIe 3.0 only
- Per-core licensing costs add up at 18 cores
- Mid-range price tier is not cheap in absolute terms
Against the Gold 6246R, the 6240 trades 0.9 GHz of base clock for two extra cores and 55 fewer watts, which is the better trade for almost every multi-tenant server. Against the Silver 4310, the 6240 has 50 percent more cores, a higher base clock, and the same six-channel memory topology at a 30 W higher TDP; the Silver wins on power efficiency and platform generation, while the Gold wins on raw throughput. Against the W3-2425, the 6240 is a server part with far more cores, while the W3-2425 is a workstation part with a current socket and much higher clocks.
4. Intel Xeon W3-2425 – Best for New Single-Socket Workstations

Intel Xeon W3-2425 6 Core 12T 3.0GHz 4.4GHz 15.0MB 130W 156W Socket LGA 4677 PK8071305129101 (SRM9K) Server Processor
Picked as a relevant option in this category.
View on AmazonThe W3-2425 is the only processor in this roundup built for a current platform, and that is its defining advantage. The listing specifies 6 cores and 12 threads, a 3.0 GHz base clock, 4.4 GHz turbo, 15.0 MB of cache, 130 W TDP with 156 W maximum turbo power, and the LGA 4677 socket. As a Sapphire Rapids workstation part it brings four channels of DDR5-4400 memory with ECC, 64 PCIe 5.0 lanes, and support for boards in the W790 family. It suits people building a workstation that must accept current-generation memory, storage, and graphics without adapters, and who value a documented upgrade path over maximum core count today.
Key specs
- Cores / threads: 6 cores, 12 threads
- Clocks: 3.0 GHz base, 4.4 GHz maximum turbo
- Cache: 15.0 MB L3
- TDP: 130 W base, 156 W maximum turbo power
- Socket / memory: LGA 4677, 4-channel DDR5-4400 ECC RDIMM, roughly 140.8 GB/s peak bandwidth
- Expansion: 64 PCIe 5.0 lanes, the most in this roundup
- Platform: W790-class workstation boards with current firmware and driver support
Four channels of DDR5-4400 produce roughly the same theoretical bandwidth as six channels of DDR4-2933, but they do it with fewer DIMMs, lower latency per module, and a platform that will receive firmware updates for years. Sixty-four PCIe 5.0 lanes mean you can run multiple current-generation NVMe drives at full speed and still have lanes left for a GPU, a capture card, or a high-speed network adapter. The 3.0 GHz base and 4.4 GHz turbo make it genuinely fast in interactive applications, and the 130 W base TDP is easy to cool quietly in a tower with a mid-size air cooler. Because the platform is current, buying it in 2026 means parts availability, warranty coverage, and operating system support are all straightforward.
The obvious limitation is core count. Six cores and twelve threads is less parallelism than every other chip here, so heavily threaded rendering, large-scale virtualization, and dense container hosting are not its strengths. Memory capacity per DIMM population is lower than an eight-channel server platform, and DDR5 RDIMM pricing is higher than DDR4 RDIMM pricing, which raises the total build cost. The premium price tier also means you are paying for the platform as much as the silicon. And 64 PCIe 5.0 lanes are only useful if you actually attach devices that use them.
Pros
- Only current-generation platform in this roundup, with an upgrade path
- 64 PCIe 5.0 lanes, the highest count here
- DDR5-4400 quad-channel with ECC support
- 4.4 GHz turbo makes interactive work feel fast
- 130 W base TDP is easy to cool and quiet
Cons
- Only 6 cores and 12 threads, the lowest core count here
- Premium price tier with higher platform and memory costs
- DDR5 RDIMM modules cost more than DDR4 equivalents
- Lower memory capacity ceiling than eight-channel server platforms
- Weak fit for dense virtualization or heavily threaded batch jobs
Against the W-2295, the comparison is generation versus core count: the W-2295 offers 18 cores and 4.6 GHz turbo on LGA 2066, while the W3-2425 offers 6 cores on a socket that accepts DDR5 and PCIe 5.0 devices. If your software is thread-hungry and you can live with DDR4, the W-2295 is the better value; if you need current storage and memory support, the W3-2425 is the only sensible option. Against the Gold 6240, you give up twelve cores and two memory channels but gain PCIe 5.0, DDR5, higher clocks, and a platform that will still be supported long after LGA 3647 boards stop receiving BIOS updates.
5. Intel Xeon Silver 4310 (3rd Gen) – Best for Efficient Mid-Range Rack Servers
![Intel Xeon Silver [3rd Gen] 4310 Dodeca-core [12 Core] 2.10 GHz Processor - OEM Pack](https://m.media-amazon.com/images/I/31KUwTUW75L._SL500_.jpg)
Intel Xeon Silver [3rd Gen] 4310 Dodeca-core [12 Core] 2.10 GHz Processor - OEM Pack
Chosen because it specifies OEM Pack.
View on AmazonThe Silver 4310 is the efficiency play. The listing describes a 12-core, 2.10 GHz 3rd Gen Xeon Silver part supplied in OEM packaging. As an Ice Lake-SP processor it provides 12 cores and 24 threads, up to 3.3 GHz turbo, 18 MB of L3 cache, a 120 W TDP, the LGA 4189 socket, eight channels of DDR4-2667, and 64 PCIe 4.0 lanes. It suits rack servers where power and cooling budgets are fixed, density matters more than peak per-core speed, and the eight-channel memory topology is used to feed memory-bandwidth-hungry workloads like in-memory caching, web serving at scale, and light analytics.
Key specs
- Cores / threads: 12 cores, 24 threads
- Clocks: 2.10 GHz base, up to 3.3 GHz turbo
- Cache: 18 MB L3
- TDP: 120 W, the lowest in this roundup
- Socket / memory: LGA 4189, 8-channel DDR4-2667, roughly 170.7 GB/s peak bandwidth
- Expansion: 64 PCIe 4.0 lanes
- Packaging: OEM pack, meaning no retail cooler or box contents
Eight memory channels is the headline. Even at the relatively modest DDR4-2667 data rate, eight channels produce roughly 170.7 GB/s of theoretical bandwidth, which is more than any other platform in this roundup and roughly 21 percent more than the six-channel DDR4-2933 LGA 3647 parts. For workloads that are bandwidth-bound rather than compute-bound, that matters more than core count. The 120 W TDP is the lowest here, which translates directly into lower electricity cost, easier cooling in 1U and 2U chassis, and quieter operation at a given airflow level. Sixty-four PCIe 4.0 lanes double the per-lane bandwidth of PCIe 3.0 and provide enough lanes for a full set of NVMe drives plus networking. Because it is an OEM pack, the price tier is mid-range and the chip is aimed at system integrators and self-builders who already have a cooling solution.
The compromises are core count and base clock. Twelve cores at 2.10 GHz base is modest for dense virtualization, and per-core throughput is behind every other chip here except possibly the low-clock E5-2699 V4 in single-thread terms. LGA 4189 boards are more expensive and less plentiful than LGA 3647 boards, and eight-channel memory populations mean filling 16 DIMM slots to get full bandwidth, which raises memory cost significantly. OEM packaging means no cooler and no retail support channel. And PCIe 4.0, while a big step up from 3.0, is still a generation behind the LGA 4677 platform.
Pros
- Lowest TDP in this roundup at 120 W
- Eight memory channels delivering roughly 170.7 GB/s
- 64 PCIe 4.0 lanes, double the per-lane bandwidth of PCIe 3.0
- Good core-count-to-power ratio for rack deployments
- Mid-range price tier with strong memory-bandwidth value
Cons
- 2.10 GHz base clock is among the lowest here
- Only 12 cores, limiting VM density
- Full memory bandwidth requires populating many DIMM slots
- LGA 4189 boards cost more than LGA 3647 equivalents
- OEM pack means no cooler and no retail packaging
Against the Gold 6240, the Silver 4310 trades six cores and 0.5 GHz of base clock for 30 fewer watts, eight memory channels instead of six, and PCIe 4.0 instead of 3.0. In a bandwidth-bound or power-constrained rack, the Silver wins; in a general-purpose virtualization host, the Gold’s extra cores and clock speed usually matter more. Against the W3-2425, the Silver is a server part with twice the cores and much more memory bandwidth, while the W3-2425 is a workstation part with far higher clocks and a current socket.
6. Intel Xeon E5-2699 V4 LGA 2011-3 (SR2JS) – Best for Budget DDR4 Refresh Builds

Intel Xeon E5-2699V4 22 Cores 2.2GHz 55MB 9.6 GT/s 145W LGA 2011-3 SR2JS
Picked as a relevant option in this category.
View on AmazonThis listing is the same 22-core Broadwell-EP silicon as the first product in this roundup, identified by its stepping code and socket. The listing states 22 cores, 2.2 GHz, 55 MB of cache, a 9.6 GT/s QPI link, 145 W TDP, and the LGA 2011-3 socket with the SR2JS stepping identifier. That stepping code is the practical difference: it tells you exactly which revision you are buying, which matters when you are matching a second processor to an existing one for a dual-socket board, or when a motherboard’s BIOS has documented stepping-specific behaviour. It suits anyone refreshing an existing LGA 2011-3 server, matching a second CPU into a 2P chassis, or building a budget box where verified part identification matters more than buying the cheapest listing.
Key specs
- Cores / threads: 22 cores, 44 threads
- Clocks: 2.2 GHz base with turbo headroom
- Cache: 55 MB Smart Cache
- Interconnect: 9.6 GT/s QPI, dual-socket capable
- TDP: 145 W
- Socket / memory: LGA 2011-3, 4-channel DDR4-2400 ECC RDIMM or LRDIMM
- Identification: SR2JS stepping code stated in the listing
The reason to choose this listing over the other E5-2699 V4 entry is specificity. On a dual-socket board, mixing steppings can cause the platform to refuse to post both processors, throttle one of them, or behave inconsistently under load. Knowing you are buying SR2JS means you can match it to a second SR2JS part or verify against your board’s qualified processor list before you spend money. Beyond that, everything that makes the chip attractive still applies: 22 cores, 55 MB of cache, four memory channels, and a huge installed base of compatible boards, coolers, and memory. For a refresh where the chassis, board, and memory already exist, this is the lowest-cost way to add twenty-two cores to a running machine.
The limitations are identical to its sibling. A 2.2 GHz base clock is slow for single-threaded work, PCIe 3.0 restricts modern storage and accelerators, the platform receives no new firmware, and there is no upgrade beyond the v4 generation. The 145 W TDP requires a proper server heatsink or tower cooler. And because the platform is old, you should verify memory compatibility carefully: LGA 2011-3 boards can be picky about RDIMM versus LRDIMM and about rank counts at high capacity.
Pros
- Stepping code stated, which simplifies dual-socket matching
- 22 cores and 55 MB cache at the budget price tier
- Ideal for refreshing an existing LGA 2011-3 chassis
- Dual-socket capable for 44 cores and 88 threads per machine
- Abundant and inexpensive platform parts
Cons
- Same low 2.2 GHz base clock as the other E5-2699 V4
- PCIe 3.0 only
- No upgrade path past the v4 generation
- Memory compatibility requires care at high capacities
- Requires a discrete GPU and a 145 W-class cooler
Against the other E5-2699 V4 listing, this one is functionally identical silicon; the deciding factor is which listing gives you clearer part identification and better documentation, and for a dual-socket build the stepping code makes this the safer of the two. Against the Platinum 8280L, you give up six cores and two memory channels but save 60 W of TDP, which is a meaningful difference in a small chassis or a machine that runs continuously. Against the Gold 6240, the E5-2699 V4 wins on cores and cache but loses badly on clock speed, memory bandwidth, and platform longevity.
7. Xeon W-2295 18-Core – Best for High-Clock Content Creation Workstations

Xeon W-2295 18‑Core 36‑Thread 3.00‑4.60 GHz LGA2066 Desktop CPU,165W No iGPU
Chosen because it specifies 165W No iGPU.
View on AmazonThe W-2295 is the workstation chip for people who want server-grade core counts without server-grade clocks. The listing describes 18 cores and 36 threads running at 3.00 to 4.60 GHz with a 165 W TDP, on the LGA 2066 socket, with no integrated graphics. As a Cascade Lake-W processor it provides 24.75 MB of L3 cache, four channels of DDR4-2933 memory, and 48 PCIe 3.0 lanes. It suits video editors, 3D artists, CAD users, software developers compiling large codebases, and anyone whose work alternates between heavily threaded exports and latency-sensitive interactive editing.
Key specs
- Cores / threads: 18 cores, 36 threads
- Clocks: 3.00 GHz base, 4.60 GHz maximum turbo
- Cache: 24.75 MB L3
- TDP: 165 W
- Socket / memory: LGA 2066, 4-channel DDR4-2933, roughly 93.9 GB/s peak bandwidth
- Expansion: 48 PCIe 3.0 lanes
- Graphics: no integrated GPU, so a discrete card is required
The 4.60 GHz turbo is the highest in this roundup, and it is what separates this chip from the server parts. Content creation software spends most of its interactive time on a handful of threads and only bursts across all cores during export or render, so a high turbo ceiling keeps the timeline responsive while the 18 cores chew through the final render. Four channels of DDR4-2933 deliver roughly 93.9 GB/s, which is enough for 4K and 8K video pipelines without the cost of an eight-channel server platform. The 48 PCIe 3.0 lanes let you run fast NVMe scratch storage, a GPU, and a capture card at once. LGA 2066 boards are widely available in workstation-oriented designs with strong VRMs and good memory overclocking headroom.
The catch is the 165 W TDP combined with a 4.60 GHz turbo ceiling, which means sustained all-core loads push the chip hard and require a genuinely capable cooler, typically a large tower air cooler or a 240 mm or larger liquid cooler. Memory bandwidth is the weakest of the modern platforms here at roughly 93.9 GB/s, which can bottleneck memory-heavy simulations. PCIe 3.0 limits the newest storage. And there is no upgrade path beyond the Cascade Lake-W generation on this socket.
Pros
- 4.60 GHz turbo, the highest in this roundup
- 18 cores and 36 threads for parallel export and render
- 24.75 MB L3 cache with strong per-core performance
- 48 PCIe 3.0 lanes for storage, GPU, and capture cards
- Widely available workstation boards with robust power delivery
Cons
- 165 W TDP plus high turbo requires serious cooling
- Roughly 93.9 GB/s memory bandwidth is the lowest among modern platforms here
- PCIe 3.0 only
- No integrated graphics, so a discrete GPU is mandatory
- No upgrade path beyond this socket generation
Against the W3-2425, this is core count versus platform generation: the W-2295 offers triple the cores and a higher turbo, while the W3-2425 offers DDR5, PCIe 5.0, and a supported upgrade path. If you render or compile for a living, the W-2295’s 18 cores will finish jobs far sooner. Against the Gold 6240, the W-2295 has the same core count and cache but a 0.4 GHz higher base clock and a higher turbo, at the cost of two memory channels and 15 W more heat; for a workstation, the W-2295 is the better fit, and for a rack server, the Gold 6240 is.
8. Xeon Platinum 8280L 28-Core – Best for Maximum Cores Per Socket on a Budget

Xeon Platinum 8280L 28‑Core 56‑Thread 2.70‑4.00 GHz LGA3647 Desktop CPU,205W No iGPU
Chosen because it specifies 205W No iGPU.
View on AmazonThe Platinum 8280L is the core-count maximum in this roundup. The listing describes 28 cores and 56 threads running at 2.70 to 4.00 GHz with a 205 W TDP, on the LGA 3647 socket, with no integrated graphics. As a Cascade Lake-SP Platinum part, it carries 38.5 MB of L3 cache, six channels of DDR4-2933 memory, and 48 PCIe 3.0 lanes. The “L” suffix denotes the large-memory variant, which is validated for substantially higher maximum memory capacity per socket than the standard part, making it the pick for in-memory databases, large-scale virtualization, and analytics where the working set lives in RAM rather than on disk. It suits buyers who want the most cores and the most memory headroom per socket at the budget price tier, and who accept the power and cooling consequences.
Key specs
- Cores / threads: 28 cores, 56 threads, the highest count here
- Clocks: 2.70 GHz base, 4.00 GHz maximum turbo
- Cache: 38.5 MB L3
- TDP: 205 W, tied for highest in this roundup
- Socket / memory: LGA 3647, 6-channel DDR4-2933, large-memory SKU for very high per-socket capacity
- Expansion: 48 PCIe 3.0 lanes, no integrated graphics
- Dual-socket: supported on 2P boards for 56 cores and 112 threads
Twenty-eight cores and 56 threads per socket is a lot of parallelism, and on a dual-socket board it becomes 56 cores and 112 threads in a single chassis. The large-memory variant is the real differentiator: it is validated to address far more memory per socket than the non-L part, which is what you need for in-memory databases, large caches, and analytics that would otherwise spill to storage. Six channels of DDR4-2933 provide roughly 140.8 GB/s, and the 38.5 MB cache is the second largest here. Because the price tier is budget, the cost per core is among the lowest in this roundup, which makes it attractive for batch compute, rendering farms, and lab environments where raw thread count drives throughput.
The costs are power, heat, and clock speed. At 205 W per socket, a dual-socket build dissipates over 400 W from the processors alone before memory, storage, and fans are counted, which demands a chassis with strong airflow, a high-capacity power supply, and a cooling design that will be audible in a room. The 2.70 GHz base clock is respectable but the 4.00 GHz turbo is the lowest ceiling among the modern parts here. PCIe 3.0 restricts current storage and accelerators. And per-core software licensing at 28 cores is the most expensive in this roundup, which can dwarf the hardware savings.
Pros
- 28 cores and 56 threads, the highest count in this roundup
- Large-memory variant for very high per-socket memory capacity
- Budget price tier gives an exceptionally low cost per core
- Six memory channels and 38.5 MB L3 cache
- Dual-socket capable for 56 cores and 112 threads
Cons
- 205 W TDP per socket demands serious cooling and power delivery
- Lowest turbo ceiling among the modern parts here
- PCIe 3.0 only
- Per-core licensing at 28 cores is the costliest option
- No integrated graphics and no upgrade path on this socket
Against the E5-2699 V4, the Platinum 8280L adds six cores, two memory channels, and the large-memory validation, but raises TDP from 145 W to 205 W and moves to a different socket with different board costs. Against the Gold 6240, it doubles the core count and memory channels but drops the base clock slightly and adds 55 W per socket; for dense multi-tenant hosting the Platinum wins, and for a balanced general-purpose machine the Gold 6240 is easier to live with.
How to Choose
Choosing a Xeon is a sequence of filters, not a single comparison. Work through them in order and the shortlist usually collapses to one or two parts.
Write Your Review
No reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!